Sentinel-area running results (June 20-23)
Solstice 5K
Thursday, June 20, in Shippensburg
Runners:
Winner: Elijah Diaz, Carlisle, 18:33; Top Female: Karen Martin, Martinsburg, W.Va., 24:48
Sentinel Finishers
Shippensburg: Collin Hackl (2nd in 19:21), Kyle Buchheister (3rd in 20:21), Kyle Krause (9th in 23:29), Sean Burrows (24:12, 3rd in 50-59 AG), Alexander Smeltz (25:59), Noah Ignacio (27:28, 1st in 12 & Under AG), Bonnie Craig (27:47, 1st in 40-49 AG), Ron Slozat (28:16, 1st in 70 & Over AG), Jeannie Hackl (32:38), AJ Reath (33:11, 2nd in 70 & Over AG), Abriel Lantz (36:38, 1st in 30-39 AG), Ken Renfrew (37:49), Scott Lantz (39:40, 3rd in 30-39 AG), Elizabeth Seeders (40:02, 3rd in 30-39 AG), Angie Roach (40:02), Alyssa Burrows (43:58), Tabitha Eckenrode (52:29)
New Cumberland: Marjorie Lebo (29:24, 1st in 60-69 AG), David Lebo (55:50)
Newburg: Daniel Bender (29:54, 2nd in 40-49 AG)
Newville: Bruce Kessler (35:02, 3rd in 70 & Over AG), Merrilynn Kessler (44:32, 1st in 70 & Over AG)
Mechanicsburg: Tiffani Singley (37:22, 2nd in 30-39 AG), Karen Woodring (45:22), Michael Percherke (55:50)
Walnut Bottom: Rick Railing (49:01)
Solstice 10K
Thursday, June 20, in Shippensburg
Runners:
Winner: Stephen Schelander, Enola, 36:12; Top Female: Lindsay Bingaman, Greencastle, 45:34
Sentinel Finishers
Carlisle: Christopher Diaz (2nd in 40:12), Rodrigo Diaz (8th in 45:30)
Shippensburg: Chris Martin (3rd in 43:35), Aaron Feather (7th in 45:29), Kelly Kramer (48:35, 2nd in 50-59 AG), Thomas Crochunis (52:01, 1st in 60-69 AG), Matt Stine (56:01), Michelle Wolfson (1:25:06)
Boiling Springs: Antonio Damian (50:12, 1st in 20-29 AG), Melanie Barber (1:08:14, 2nd in 20-29 AG)
Newville: Ralph Fisher (1:04:50, 3rd in 50-59 AG)
Newburg: Julianna Bender (1:09:31)
Mechanicsburg: Trisha Fisher (1:13:21), Karen Hendricks (1:24:03, 1st in 50-59 AG)
Watershed Institute Solstice 5K
Thursday, June 20, in Pennington, N.J.
Runners:
Winner: Derway Lin, Belle Mead, N.J., 19:16; Top Female: Meghan Bruce, Princeton, N.J., 21:14
Sentinel Finishers
Carlisle: Laura Barnes (27:06, 3rd in 25-29 AG)
New River Gorge Trail 5K
Friday, June 21, in Fayetteville, W.Va.
Runners:
Winner: David McLennan, Knoxville, Tenn., 25:00; Top Female: Addison Brown, Oak Hill, Ohio, 29:52
Sentinel Finishers
Carlisle: Mark Lemon (38:59), Carol Lemon (41:38)
New River Gorge Trail Half Marathon
Saturday, June 22, in Fayetteville, W.Va.
Runners:
Winner: Jacob Minin, North Bethesda, Md., 1:48:29; Top Female: Annalise Bailey, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1:55:39
Sentinel Finishers
Carlisle: Mark Lemon (2:58:00), Carol Lemon (3:05:47)
Camp Hill: Jess Hartman (3:00:52)
Sproul 10K
Saturday, June 22, in North Bend
Runners:
Winner: Joseph Wolfe, Saint Marys, 53:58; Top Female: Laurel Moyer, Lock Haven, 59:06
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Craig Schroll (9th in 1:03:54)
Luau 5K
Saturday, June 22, in Manheim
Runners:
Winner: Chris Bondy, Carlisle, 17:24; Top Female: Amanda Kauffman, Conestoga, 26:34
Luau 10K
Saturday, June 22, in Manheim
Runners:
Winner: Chris Adkins, Port Saint Lucie, Fla., 48:06; Top Female: Nora McKendry, Lancaster, 54:27
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Dave McSherry (7th in 1:15:14)
Clemson Triathlon
Saturday, June 22, in Clemson, S.C.
Athletes:
Winner: Jeff Case, Pelzer, S.C., 1:30:40; Top Female: Lucy Eggleston, Randleman, N.C., 1:43:20
Sentinel Finishers
Boiling Springs: Meghan Williams (2:13:15)
Love INC Run Your Race 5K
Saturday, June 22, in Hershey
Runners:
Winner: Scott McGeary, Harrisburg, 16:42; Top Female: Teal Liu, Hershey, 18:54
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Bridget Wangler (24:46)
New Cumberland: Kathleen Hindermyer (35:13, 3rd in 50-59 AG)
Listen now and subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Google Podcasts | Spotify | RSS Feed | SoundStack | All Of Our PodcastsMechanicsburg: Lynda Clark (51:18)
Luau 5K
Saturday, June 22, in Hughesville
Runners:
Winner: Clayton Slaugenwhite, Hughesville, 31:15; Top Female: Mekensie Huggler, Hughesville, 31:17
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Deanna Ritter (4th in 50:53)
Luau 15K
Saturday, June 22, Hughesville
Runners:
Winner: Wilfy Marte, Great Falls, Mont., 1:32:57
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Mark Ritter (3rd in 2:14:13)
Manitou's Revenge 53 Miler
Saturday, June 22, in Windham, N.Y.
Runners:
Winner: Justin Kousky, Westport, Conn., 10:24:28; Top Female: Elizabeth McGurk, Lebanon, N.H., 13:15:55
Sentinel Finishers
Carlisle: Yogendra Kumar Paul Pandi (15:22:44)
Nockamixon Swim Challenge (1 mile)
Sunday, June 23, in Quakertown
Swimmers:
Winner: Avraham Mana, Allentown, 23:27; Top Female: Anonymous, 26:39
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Tylor McElhenie (39:10)
Nockamixon Swim Challenge (2 miles)
Sunday, June 23, in Quakertown
Swimmers:
Winner: Kendall Eby, Lititz, 48:51; Top Male: Calvin Hitt, Villanova, 50:04
Sentinel Finishers
Mechanicsburg: Renee Gonder (1:12:49)
Camp Hill: Warren Hardman (1:23:43)
Nockamixon Swim Challenge (3 miles)
Sunday, June 23, in Quakertown
Swimmers:
Winner: Tatiana Kundla, Middletown, N.Y., 1:09:11; Top Male: Brad Kirschner, Audubon, 1:10:16
Sentinel Finishers
Mechanicsburg: Erich Gochenauer (1:33:08, 3rd in 60-69 AG), Mary Beth Hamilton (1:51:43), Robert Rudolph (2:10:20)
New Cumberland: Loren Gifford (1:40:49)
Baltimore Women's Classic 5K
Sunday, June 23, in Baltimore, Md.
Runners:
Winner: Julien Webster, Thurmont, Md., 17:17
Sentinel Finishers
Camp Hill: Kirby Povilaitis (31:17)
Evergreen Lake Mini Super Sprint Triathlon
Sunday, June 23, in Bath
Athletes:
Winner: Reid Lovett, Allentown, 16:08; Top Female: Elizabeth Bowen, Emmaus, 19:49
Sentinel Finishers
Enola: S. Sporcic (24:58, 2nd in 11-12 AG)
Carlisle: G. Falcone (26:15)
Evergreen Lake Super Sprint Triathlon
Sunday, June 23, in Bath
Athletes:
Winner: Noah Kaminstein, North Augusta, S.C., 29:42; Top Female: Zoe Vezenov, Center Valley, 33:47
Sentinel Finishers
Enola: Hunter Sporcic (40:58)
Carlisle: Nico Falcone (42:17)
Harbor Hustle 5K
Sunday, June 23, in Stone Harbor, N.J.
Runners:
Winner: Thomas Metkus, Lutherville Timonium, Md., 17:55; Top Female: Lucia Hamill, Malvern, 21:47
Sentinel Finishers
New Cumberland: Brian Rusignuolo (21:24, 3rd in 40-49 AG)
Shippensburg: Nicole Albright (28:12)
Carlisle: Brooke Miller (33:28)
Little Loggers Trail Fest 5K
Sunday, June 23, in North Bend
Runners:
Winner: Charles Wukovitz, Corning, N.Y., 20:40; Top Female: Lillen Adams, Lewistown, 25:03
Sentinel Finishers